Conference Program

INDIA-ASEAN ICT EXPO CONFERENCE & B2B MEETING SCHEDULE (6th & 7th December 2017)
Day 1 (6th December, 2017) Ball Room, Shangri La Hotel, Jakarta 
Time Session Details Speakers
INAUGURATION OF EXHIBITION BY DIGNITARIES 
09:00  10:00  Registration of Delegates
10:00  10:30   Exhibition & Walk through
  •  By Dignitaries & Participants 
SESSION 1 – INAUGRATION OF THE CONFERENCE – INNOVATION TO IMPACT
Time Session Details Speakers
10:30  10:35  Introductory Remarks
  • Mr. Rakesh Kumar Bhatnagar, Director General, TEPC
10:35  10:40  Lighting of the lamp 
  •  By Dignitaries 
10:40  10:45  Photo Opportunity – Ministers & Other Dignitaries on Stage 
10:45  11:10  Opening Remarks and Key Note Address
  • Mr Sanjay Nayak, Vice Chairman, TEPC & CEO, Tejas Networks 
  • Mr Pradeep Kumar Rawat, Ambassador of India, Indonesia 
  • Mr. Suresh K Reddy, Ambassador of India to ASEAN 
  • Mr Shyamal Ghosh, Chairman, TEPC 
  • Mr. R Chandrashekhar, President, NASSCOM 
  • Ms. Aruna Sundararajan, Secretary, Telecom, Government of India 
11:10  12:00 Digital Dreams of Nations – Roundtable
  • Round Table Panel Discussion with Hon’ble Minister of Communications, Mr Manoj Sinha, India, Hon’ble Communications & IT Minister of Indonesia, H.E. Mr. Rudiantara and other Hon’ble Ministers and senior officials from ASEAN countries .
12:00 12:05 Vote of Thanks Mr. R K Pathak, Secretary, TEPC 
12:05  12:15  Product Launch & MoU signing  
12:15  12:30  TEA BREAK & NETWORKING 
SESSION 2 – INNOVATION TO IMPACT 
Time Session Details Speakers
12:30  12:40  Overview of the ICT scenario of Indonesia, Mr. Toshan Tamhane, Partner, McKinsey
12:40  13:10 
  • Smart City Development
  • New Technology Trends 
  • Centre of Excellence promoting R&D, technology transfer
  • The Role of Digital Innovation 

  • Mr. Bhavin Zaveri, Country Manager, TCS Indonesia
  • Mr. Garuda Sudargo, Executive Chairman – Infrastrucutre Wantiknas 
  • Mr. Laxmi, CDoT 
  • Mr. Ahmad M. Ramli. Director General of Post & ICT operation 
  • Mr. Antonius Ardian Bermana, Group Head Digital Business Development of Indosat Ooredoo 
SESSION 3 – Network Infrastructure Development
Time Session Details Speakers
13:10  13:40 
  • Innovation driving networking and infrastructure
  • Broadband Corridors in ASEAN
  • Cloud Computing 
  • Internet Exchange Network
  • Mr. Jamalul  Izza, Chairman, APJII 
  • Mr. Sanjeev Kakkar, Chief Strategy Officer, Vihaan Networks Ltd. 
  • Mr. Anang Latief, CEO Bakti USO Infrastructure 
  • Mrs. Koesmarihati Sugondo, Senior Telecommunication Expert, USO Regulation 
  • Ms. Swati Rangachari, Sterlite Technologies Ltd. 
  • Mr. Taufikurrahman, Country Manager PT Rittal Indonesia 
13:40  14:40  LUNCH BREAK

14:40 

19:00

18:00 

21:00

B2B MEETING SESSIONS & EXHIBITION

NETWORKING DINNER Hosted by TEPC in Honour of Hon’ble MOC (BY INVITATION ONLY) 

Day 2 (7th September, 2017) 
SESSION 4 – Mobile Technology, Mobile Regulatory & Policy, Mobile Services & VAS, Mobile Devices
Time Session Details Speakers
09:30  10:15
  • Licensing issues 
  • Bridging the Digital Divide 
  • Other Regulatory initiatives
  • Mr. Ismail, Director General for Resources Management & Equipment Standrad, Post & ICT 
  • Mr. Rakesh Kumar Bhatnagar, DG, TEPC 
  • Ms Shita Laksmi, Advisor to DG Application MCIT, Digital Divide  
  • Mr. Maloy Pancholi, Primatel 
  • Mr. Ramu T.S, Lekha Wireless 
SESSION 5 – CLOUD COMPUTING
Time Session Details Speakers
10:15  11:00 
  • Role of Cloud Computing in Digital Disruption to Digital Cohesion
  • Data Analytics and Cognitive Computing : Financial Services
  • The App Architecture Revolution
  • Open Data, Big data framework
  • Mr. Muhammad Imam Nashiruddin,Commisioner BRTI 
  • Yogesh Huja, Founder & CEO,  Freedom.desi 
11:00  11:15  TEA BREAK
SESSION 6 – SECURITY OF NETWORKS, E-ENABLED SERVICES AND APPLICATIONS
Time Session Details Speakers
11:15  12:00 
  • Network Security 
  • Securing data and protecting privacy 
  • IoT and the Implications for Security
  • Cyber Security- perils, protection and the role of ICT
  • Mr. Samuel Abrijani Pangerapan, DG ICT Application 
  • Prof. Kalamullah Ramli, Chairman of Indonesia Datacenter Provider Organization (IDPro) & Professor in Computer Engineering at Universities Indonesia 
SESSION 7 : ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AND TRANSFORMATION
Time Session Details Speakers
12:00  12:45 
  • Sustainable Green practices
  • Promoting Digital Trade 
  • Address Digital Divides
  • Universal Service Funds & Developments 
  • Promoting ICT use in education & Health
  • Mr. Ashim Roy, CEO, Uber Dignostic 
  • Ms Martha Simanjuntak, ICT in  woman empowerment 
  • Mr. Aulia Marinto, Chairman, IdEA 
  • Mr. Amit Pasari, CEO, XS Infosol 
  • Ms. Shinta Dhanuwardoyo 
SESSION 8 – TECHNOLOGY EMPOWERMENT IN CONNECTED ASEAN
Time Session Details Speakers
12:45  13:30 
  • Microfinance & Digital Banking
  • Skill Development
  • Connecting Schools & Communities for e-Gov Impact
  • Ms Penny Cameron, Dua Pintu, Bali, Founder ICT Agriculture in Rural Development 
  • Ms. Indra Utoyo, Managing Director BRI 
  • Mr. Anggoro Eko Cahyo, Director Consumer Banking BNI  
  • Mr. Javier Luque, World Bank Senior Education Specialist 
  • Mr. Aji Satria, Director Public Policy, Fintech Indonesia Association 
13:30  13:45  CLOSING REMARKS

Note:
CEO level officials that will be part of Panelists from India would include:
1. Mr. N. Sivasailam, Addl secretary (T), Department of Telecom, Government of India
2. Mr. R. Chandrashekar, President, NASSCOM
3. Mr. Shyamal Ghosh, Chairman, TEPC
4. Mr. Sanjay Nayak, CEO, TEJAS NETWORKS & Co-Chairman, TEPC
5. Mr. Rajiv Mehrotra, CEO, Vihaan Networks Limited (VNL)
6. Mr. Shivendra Singh, Vice President , Global Trade, NASSCOM
7. Mr. Vipin Tyagi, Executive Director, C-DoT
8. Mr. Amit Pasari, CEO, XS-Infosol
9. Ms. Swati Rangachari, President, Sterlite Industries
10. Speakers from TECH MAHINDRA & TCS
11. Mr. Rajesh Tuli, CEO, Coral Telecom
12. Mr. A. Seshagiri Rao, CMD, TCIL
13. Mr. Maloy Pancholi, , PRIMATEL & FIBCOM
14. Mr. Avin Aggarwal, COO, Uber Diagnostics